Some members of the family have a reputation for being exceptionally good at something. Here's a few selections of noted experts:

Top Tens of the Family as a Whole

Taking a Mental Beating:

  1. Corey, Fuyutsuki
  2. Van
  3. Bride of the Jewel, Jack, Saionji, Shigure
  4. Dr. Jacqueline, Jacqui, Melissa, Shinobu Major

Taking a Beating:

  1. Corey
  2. (Large Fleet of Battleships fits here)
  3. Ramon, Van
  4. (Small Yacht fits here)
  5. Kyou, Saionji
  6. Fuyutsuki, Shinobu Major
  7. (Add another Yacht here)
  8. Shigure,
  9. Setsuna, Ota Minor, Tomos, Uotani,

Most Nimble Minds:

  1. Fuyutsuki
  2. Akari
  3. D-Kanako, Jacqui, Jewel, Touga
  4. Mutsumi
  5. Anthy, Hanajima, Motoko, Tohru

Most Indomitable Minds:

  1. Fuyutsuki
  2. Tomos, Minako
  3. Akari, Jewel
  4. Anthy, Bride of the Jewel,
  5. Hanajima, Miroku
  6. D-Kanako, Kiyoharu, Tohru, Touga, Yomiko, Yumi

Best Martial Artists:

  1. Ramon
  2. Nanami Minor, Orien
  3. Yuki
  4. Kyou, Yurika,
  5. Saionji
  6. Makoto Minor, Uotani
  7. Corey, Kitsune, Vice

Strongest Men and Women of Amber:

  1. Ramon
  2. Kyou,
  3. Yurika
  4. Chloe, Kitsune, Makoto Minor, Nanami Minor, Uotani, Van,
  5. Kanna, Moonshade, Shinobu Major

Greatest Generals:

  1. Drake, Nanbara
  2. Asuka, Random
  3. Juri, Yuriko
  4. Melissa, Shinobu Major
  5. Mirielle, Shanks, Thoric

Greatest Swordsmen and women:

  1. Ota Minor, Utena
  2. Setsuna
  3. Chloe, Mirielle,
  4. Kuonji, Moonshade,
  5. Katherine, Melissa, Juri

Top Tens of your Generation

Taking a Mental Beating:

  1. Shigure
  2. Melissa
  3. Akari, Nanami Minor, Orien, Shanks, Tohru, Yuki
  4. Ota Minor, Tomos

Taking a Beating:

  1. Kyou
  2. (Add a Yacht here)
  3. Shigure,
  4. Setsuna, Ota Minor, Tomos, Uotani,
  5. Melissa,
  6. Miroku, Yuki
  7. Makoto Major

Most Nimble Minds:

  1. Akari,
  2. D-Kanako, Jewel
  3. Hanajima, Tohru
  4. Minako
  5. Miroku,
  6. Kiyoharu, Shiori, Yomiko

Most Indomitable Minds:

  1. Minako, Tomos,
  2. Akari, Jewel
  3. Hanajima, Miroku
  4. D-Kanako, Kiyoharu, Tohru, Yomiko

Best Martial Artists:

  1. Nanami Minor, Orien
  2. Yuki
  3. Kyou, Yurika,
  4. Makoto Minor, Uotani
  5. Cruiser-sized gap in skill
  6. Sousuke,
  7. Asuka, Anya, Kaname, Tohru

Strongest Men and Women of the Generation:

  1. Kyou
  2. Cruiser-sized Gap
  3. Yurika
  4. Chloe, Makoto Minor, Nanami Minor, Uotani
  5. Orien, Setsuna, Yuki
  6. Shanks

Greatest Generals:

  1. Nanbara,
  2. Asuka, Random
  3. Melissa,
  4. Mirielle, Shanks
  5. Ota Minor, Suzuka, Setsuna
  6. Orien, Sousuke

Greatest Swordsmen and women:

  1. Ota Minor
  2. Setsuna
  3. Chloe, Mirielle,
  4. Katherine, Melissa,
  5. Violet, Yomiko
  6. Asuka, Deirdre, Nanbara, Random, Shanks, Sousuke

Special Firsts